Securities Industry Commentator by Bill Singer Esq
[…] The supreme court holds that under the Colorado Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("CUFTA"), an innocent investor who profits from his investment in an equity-type Ponzi scheme, lacking any right to a return on investment, does not provide reasonably equivalent value based simply on the time value of his investment. In this case, an investor unwittingly invested in a Ponzi scheme. Before the scheme's collapse, he withdrew his entire investment, plus a profit. A court-appointed receiver sued to claw back the investor's profits under CUFTA section 38-8-105(1)(a), C.R.S. (2018), which provides that a "transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." The investor raised an affirmative defense, § 38-8-109(1), C.R.S. (2018), contending he could keep his profit because he "took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value."