November 10, 2021
[…] [24] See, e.g., Toppan Merrill,
100% XBRL Coverage Has Transformed SEC Review and Enforcement (November 19,
2019).
[25] See Calcbench, The Quality of XBRL Filings
(2014) ("[T]here are a non-trivial number of errors in tags which are likely to
be heavily used by analysts and investors (e.g., Revenues, Net Income, Assets,
etc.)"); see also XBRL US, Aggregated Real-time Filing
Errors.
[26] Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR XBRL
Validation Warnings (June 2021).
[27] XBRL US, Approved
Validation Rules (October 2021).
[28] XBRL US, Filing
Results and Quality Checks.
[29] See17 CFR
232.405(c)(1)(iii)(B) ("An electronic filer must create and use a new special
element if and only if an appropriate tag does not exist in the standard list
of tags for reasons other than or in addition to an inappropriate standard
label.") (emphasis added).
[30] Securities Exchange
Commission, Staff Observations, Guidance, and Trends (October
2021).
[31] For technical questions on structured data and
data quality, contact the Office of Structured Disclosure at
Structureddata@sec.gov.
[32] Allison Herren Lee, The Promise