November 11, 2021
[…] [24] See, e.g., Toppan Merrill,
100% XBRL Coverage Has Transformed SEC Review and Enforcement (November 19,
2019).
[25] See Calcbench, The Quality of XBRL Filings
(2014) ("[T]here are a non-trivial number of errors in tags which are likely to
be heavily used by analysts and investors (e.g., Revenues, Net Income, Assets,
etc.)"); see also XBRL US, Aggregated Real-time Filing Errors.
[26]
Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR XBRL Validation Warnings (June
2021).
[27] XBRL US, Approved Validation Rules (October
2021).
[28] XBRL US, Filing Results and Quality
Checks.
[29] See17 CFR 232.405(c)(1)(iii)(B) ("An electronic
filer must create and use a new special element if and only if an appropriate
tag does not exist in the standard list of tags for reasons other than or in
addition to an inappropriate standard label.") (emphasis
added).
[30] Securities Exchange Commission, Staff
Observations, Guidance, and Trends (October 2021).
[31] For
technical questions on structured data and data quality, contact the Office of
Structured Disclosure at Structureddata@sec.gov.
[32] Allison